Está en la página 1de 37
[…] Consumer Protection Law charges In Count 1 of its amended petition, DCA alleged that respondents engaged in deceptive trade practice by posting online videos and social media posts that contained false and misleading representations, including statements that the ID4ICE card was “registered with the federal government,” and that a cardholder would not be deported if he or she was confronted by an immigration enforcement agent (ALI Ex. 1). CPL section 20-700 states that no person “shall engage in any deceptive . . . trade practice in. . . offering for sale. . . any consumer goods or services.” Section 20-701(a) defines “deceptive trade practice” as any “false . . . or misleading oral or written statement . . . made in connection with the. . . offering for sale . . . of consumer goods or services . . . which has the capacity, tendency or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers.” The term includes “the use, in any oral or written representation, of exaggeration, innuendo or ambiguity as to a material fact or failure to state a material fact if such use deceives or tends to deceive.” Admin. Code § 20- TO1(a).