Está en la página 1de 10

Incorrect

1) "A house is like a flower pot."

A.Richard Josef Neutra (Correct Answer)


B. Eero Saarinen
C. Alvar Aalto (Your Answer)
Discuss this Question
Incorrect
2) "Form does not necessarily follow function."

A.WRIGHT, FRANK LLOYD (Your Answer)


B. GAUDI, ANTONIO (Correct Answer)
C. SAARINEN, ELIEL
Discuss this Question
Incorrect
3) "Architecture is the art of how to waste space "

A.GROPIUS, WALTER (Your Answer)


B. JOHNSON, PHILIP CORTELYOU (Correct Answer)
C. ALVAR, AALTO
Discuss this Question
Incorrect
4) "Architecture seizes upon space, encompasses space and is space
itself."

A.MENDELSOHN, ERICH (Correct Answer)


B. NERVI, PIER LUIGI (Your Answer)
C. SAARINEN, ELIEL
Discuss this Question
Incorrect
5) "Form follows beauty."

A.SAARINEN, EERO (Your Answer)


B. PERRET, AUGUSTE
C. NIEMEYER, OSCAR (Correct Answer)
Discuss this Question
Incorrect
6) "Form follows function- that has been misunderstood. Form and
function should be one, joined in a spiritual union."

A.WRIGHT, FRANK LLOYD (Correct Answer)


B. NIEMEYER, OSCAR
C. LUDWIG, MIES VAN DER ROHE (Your Answer)
Discuss this Question
Incorrect
7) "A bldg. is the combination of different geometric figures."

A.MENDELSOHN, ERICH
B. GROPIUS, WALTER (Your Answer)
C. LATROBE , BENJAMIN H. (Correct Answer)
Discuss this Question
Incorrect
8) "Architecture must meet three requirements; strength , beauty and
unity."

A.FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT (Your Answer)


B. MARCUS VITRUVIUS POCIO (Correct Answer)
C. EERO SAARINEN
Discuss this Question
Incorrect
9) "Nature & Architecture are two different things."

A.BREUER, MARCEL LAJOS (Correct Answer)


B. LE CORBUSIER
C. MENDELSOHN, ERICH (Your Answer)
Discuss this Question
Incorrect
10) "Supply and demand regulate architecture form"

A.GROPIUS, WALTER (Your Answer)


B. LE CORBUSIER
C. LOOS , ADOLF (Correct Answer)
Discuss this Question
Incorrect
11) "Art and Architecture, the new unity"

A.FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT (Your Answer)


B. WALTER GROPIUS (Correct Answer)
C. FRANK GEHRY
Discuss this Question
Incorrect
12) "Modern Architecture need not to be Western."

A.LE CORB
B. KENZO TANGE (Correct Answer)
C. FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT (Your Answer)
Discuss this Question
Incorrect
13) "Every great architect is –necessarily- a great poet. He must be a
great original interpreter of his time, his day, his age."
A.WRIGHT, FRANK LLOYD (Correct Answer)
B. GAUDI, ANTONIO
C. SULLIVAN, LOUIS (Your Answer)
Discuss this Question
Incorrect
14) "Truth is indispensible to Architecture & architectural lie
concepts."

A.PERRET, AUGUSTE (Correct Answer)


B. NIEMEYER, OSCAR
C. LE CORBUSIER (Your Answer)
Discuss this Question
Incorrect
15) "All architects want to live beyond their deaths."

A.PHILLIP JOHNSON (Correct Answer)


B. EERO SAARINEN
C. WALTER GROPUIS (Your Answer)
Discuss this Question

Correct
1) "Architecture is invention."

A. SAARINEN, EERO
B. PERRET, AUGUSTE
C. NIEMEYER, OSCAR (Your Answer)
Correct
2) "Make no little plans; they have no magic to stir men's blood."

A. WALTER GROPUIS
B. KENZO TANGE
C. DANIEL BURNHAM (Your Answer)
Correct
3) "Architecture starts when you carefully put two bricks together.
There it begins."

A. NIEMEYER, OSCAR
B. NERVI, PIER LUIGI
C. LUDWIG, MIES VAN DER ROHE (Your Answer)
Correct
4) "Architecture starts when you carefully put two bricks together.
There it begins."

A. LUDWIG, MIES VAN DER ROHE (Your Answer)


B. POCIO, MARCUS VITRUVIUS
C. JOHNSON, PHILIP CORTELYOU
Correct
5) "Less is more."

A. NERVI, PIER LUIGI


B. LUDWIG, MIES VAN DER ROHE (Your Answer)
C. MAILLART , ROBERT
Correct
6) "Cube within a cube."

A. LOOS , ADOLF
B. LE CORBUSIER (Your Answer)
C. LUDWIG, MIES VAN DER ROHE
Correct
7) "Architecture is the will of an epoch translated into space."

A. LATROBE , BENJAMIN H.
B. LUDWIG, MIES VAN DER ROHE (Your Answer)
C. MAILLART , ROBERT
Correct
8) "Architecture begins where engineering ends"

A. LOOS , ADOLF
B. BREUER, MARCEL LAJOS
C. GROPIUS, WALTER (Your Answer)
Correct
9) "The house is a Machine to live in."

A. LE CORBUSIER (Your Answer)


B. KORUKAWA, KUSHO
C. LUDWIG, MIES VAN DER ROHE
Correct
10) "Architecture is a social art."

A. BREUER, MARCEL LAJOS (Your Answer)


B. LUDWIG, MIES VAN DER ROHE
C. SAARINEN, EERO
Correct
11) "Make big plans; aim high in hope and work, remembering that a
noble, logical diagram once recorded will not die."

A. BURNHAM, DANIEL (Your Answer)


B. MAILLART, ROBERT
C. NERVI, PIER LUIGI
\

Incorrect

1) "A house is like a flower pot."

A. Richard Josef Neutra


B. Eero Saarinen
C. Alvar Aalto
Discuss this Question
Correct

2) "Architecture is invention."

A. SAARINEN, EERO
B. PERRET, AUGUSTE
C. NIEMEYER, OSCAR
Correct

3) "Make no little plans; they have no magic to stir men's blood."

A. WALTER GROPUIS
B. KENZO TANGE
C. DANIEL BURNHAM
Correct

4) "Architecture starts when you carefully put two bricks together.


There it begins."

A. NIEMEYER, OSCAR
B. NERVI, PIER LUIGI
C. LUDWIG, MIES VAN DER ROHE
Incorrect

5) "Form does not necessarily follow function."

A. WRIGHT, FRANK LLOYD


B. GAUDI, ANTONIO
C. SAARINEN, ELIEL
Discuss this Question
Correct

6) "Architecture starts when you carefully put two bricks together.


There it begins."

A. LUDWIG, MIES VAN DER ROHE


B. POCIO, MARCUS VITRUVIUS
C. JOHNSON, PHILIP CORTELYOU
Correct

7) "Less is more."

A. NERVI, PIER LUIGI


B. LUDWIG, MIES VAN DER ROHE
C. MAILLART , ROBERT
Correct

8) "Cube within a cube."

A. LOOS , ADOLF
B. LE CORBUSIER
C. LUDWIG, MIES VAN DER ROHE
Incorrect

9) "Architecture is the art of how to waste space "

A. GROPIUS, WALTER
B. JOHNSON, PHILIP CORTELYOU
C. ALVAR, AALTO
Discuss this Question
Correct
10) "Architecture is the will of an epoch translated into space."

A. LATROBE , BENJAMIN H.
B. LUDWIG, MIES VAN DER ROHE
C. MAILLART , ROBERT
Correct

11) "Architecture begins where engineering ends"

A. LOOS , ADOLF
B. BREUER, MARCEL LAJOS
C. GROPIUS, WALTER
Incorrect

12) "Architecture seizes upon space, encompasses space and is space


itself."

A. MENDELSOHN, ERICH
B. NERVI, PIER LUIGI
C. SAARINEN, ELIEL
Discuss this Question
Incorrect

13) "Form follows beauty."

A. SAARINEN, EERO
B. PERRET, AUGUSTE
C. NIEMEYER, OSCAR
Discuss this Question
Incorrect

14) "Form follows function- that has been misunderstood. Form and
function should be one, joined in a spiritual union."

A. WRIGHT, FRANK LLOYD


B. NIEMEYER, OSCAR
C. LUDWIG, MIES VAN DER ROHE
Discuss this Question
Correct
15) "The house is a Machine to live in."

A. LE CORBUSIER
B. KORUKAWA, KUSHO
C. LUDWIG, MIES VAN DER ROHE
Incorrect

16) "A bldg. is the combination of different geometric figures."

A. MENDELSOHN, ERICH
B. GROPIUS, WALTER
C. LATROBE , BENJAMIN H.
Discuss this Question
Incorrect

17) "Architecture must meet three requirements; strength , beauty


and unity."

A. FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT


B. MARCUS VITRUVIUS POCIO
C. EERO SAARINEN
Discuss this Question
Correct

18) "Architecture is a social art."

A. BREUER, MARCEL LAJOS


B. LUDWIG, MIES VAN DER ROHE
C. SAARINEN, EERO
Incorrect

19) "Nature & Architecture are two different things."

A. BREUER, MARCEL LAJOS


B. LE CORBUSIER
C. MENDELSOHN, ERICH
Discuss this Question
Incorrect
20) "Supply and demand regulate architecture form"

A. GROPIUS, WALTER
B. LE CORBUSIER
C. LOOS , ADOLF
Discuss this Question
Correct

21) "Make big plans; aim high in hope and work, remembering that a
noble, logical diagram once recorded will not die."

A. BURNHAM, DANIEL
B. MAILLART, ROBERT
C. NERVI, PIER LUIGI
Incorrect

22) "Art and Architecture, the new unity"

A. FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT


B. WALTER GROPIUS
C. FRANK GEHRY
Discuss this Question
Incorrect

23) "Modern Architecture need not to be Western."

A. LE CORB
B. KENZO TANGE
C. FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT
Discuss this Question
Incorrect

24) "Every great architect is –necessarily- a great poet. He must be a


great original interpreter of his time, his day, his age."

A. WRIGHT, FRANK LLOYD


B. GAUDI, ANTONIO
C. SULLIVAN, LOUIS
Discuss this Question
Incorrect
25) "Truth is indispensible to Architecture & architectural lie
concepts."

A. PERRET, AUGUSTE
B. NIEMEYER, OSCAR
C. LE CORBUSIER
Discuss this Question
Incorrect

26) "All architects want to live beyond their deaths."

A. PHILLIP JOHNSON
B. EERO SAARINEN
C. WALTER GROPUIS
Discuss this Question