Está en la página 1de 30
[…] (quoting Kent v. Bell, 132 N.W.2d 601, 605 (Mich.
No. 17-1677 Pittman v. Experian, et al. Page 21

1965)); see also FEI Co. v. Republic Bank, S.E., No. 268700, 2006 WL 2313612, at *2 (Mich.
Ct. App. Aug. 10, 2006) (“The statute of frauds exists for the purpose of preventing fraud or the
opportunity for fraud, and not as an instrumentality to be used in the aid of fraud or prevention of
justice.” (citation omitted)).

Finally, we increasingly see important documents transmitted without a live or


handwritten signature. And the law has begun to recognize this reality. See MICH. COMP. LAWS
§§ 450.831–49 (authorizing and providing the terms and conditions under which information and
signatures can be transmitted, received, and stored by electronic means); 15 U.S.C. § 7001(a)(1)
(“[A] signature, contract, or other record relating to such transaction may not be denied legal
effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form[.]”).

In all, we think that a typewritten name of a financial institution can satisfy the signature
requirement of the statute of frauds so long as the party typing the institution’s name intends to
authenticate the document and is authorized to do so. Because there is an issue of fact as to