Está en la página 1de 30
[…] TPP’s requirements of him. Id. at 883.

Although we find there was an agreement to modify Pittman’s loan, we next consider
whether the agreement satisfies the statute of frauds. “Under Michigan’s statute of frauds, a
financial institution’s promise regarding financial accommodation, like a loan modification, is
void unless it is (1) in writing and (2) signed with an authorized signature by the party to be
No. 17-1677 Pittman v. Experian, et al. Page 17

charged with the promise.” Trombley v. Seterus Inc., 614 F. App’x 829, 832 (6th Cir. 2015)
(citing MICH. COMP. LAWS § 566.132(2)(c)). Michigan law provides:

An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the
following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise
or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the
financial institution:
(a) A promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or
make any other financial accommodation.
(b) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay
in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other
financial accommodation.
(c) A promise or commitment to waive a provision of a loan, extension of
credit, or other financial accommodation.

MICH. COMP. LAWS § 566.132(2).

The agreement to modify Pitman’s loan was contained in a writing⸺the TPP. The
question is whether the TPP containing the offer to modify was “signed with an authorized
signature by the financial institution.” “State and federal courts . . . have consistently held that
an action to enforce a mortgage modification lacking an authorized signature [is] barred under
the statute of frauds.” Trombley, 614 F. App’x at 833–34 (citing Huntington Nat’l Bank v.