Está en la página 1de 30
[…] suggests that the standards for determining whether there was a sufficient signature had been
made more stringent.” Etts, 126 F. Supp. 3d at 907; see also Huntington Nat’l Bank,
853 N.W.2d at 491 (“By referring to a promise or commitment that is itself in writing and
signed, the Legislature plainly intended to limit enforcement to a promise or commitment that
was actually made.”). For example, the ordinary statute of frauds requires that agreements be “in
writing and signed with an authorized signature by the party to be charged with the agreement,
contract or promise,” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 566.132(1), whereas the statute of frauds for
financial institutions requires that agreements be “in writing and signed with an authorized
signature by the financial institution,” Id. § 566.132(2). We see no reason to treat these two
signature requirements differently.

Further, we think that adopting a more stringent standard for signatures of financial
institutions would produce unjust results. “Consumers and seasoned merchants alike are used to