Documentos de Académico
[…] 47. The Plaintiffs are granted a private right of action by "any person claiming to be
practice,"
aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory per NYS Executive Law § 297(9).
that exceeds the jurisdiction of all lower courts that would otherwise have jurisdiction, together
attorneys'
with costs, interests and fees.
7 of 13
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/09/2018 10:45 AM INDEX NO. 157425/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 2 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/09/2018
COUNT II
(Discrimination Because of Sex)
(New York City Human Rights Law, N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-101 et seq.) .
50. Pursuant to N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-102(23), gender is defined to "include actual
or perceived sex and shall also include a person's gender identity, self-image, appearance,
behavior or expression, whether or not that gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior or
expression is different from that traditionally associated with the legal sex assigned to that person
birth."
at
52. TCB knew that its actions constituted unlawful discrimination and that it acted
Plaintiffs'
maliciously, showing willful and/or reckless indifference for statutorily protected
rights.
violation of the Executive Law, Plaintiffs have suffered, and continue to suffer emotional