Está en la página 1de 72
[…] RCRA, 42 U.S.C. §6972.

311. The Hazardous Substances on the NYSDOT Properties, and in the City Watershed

and Washington Lake, including but not limited to PFAS, are “solid wastes,” as defined in 42

U.S.C. §6903(27), because they were discarded material resulting from Airport and/or Base

operations, and they resulted in Contamination in the waters and sediments of the City Watershed

and Washington Lake.

312. The Hazardous Wastes, including but not limited to PFAS, are “hazardous wastes,”

as defined in 42 U.S.C. §6903(5), because, as described above, they “cause, or significantly

contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible, or incapacitating

reversible, illness” and “pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the

environment” because they have been “improperly treated, stored, transported, or disposed of, or

otherwise managed.”

313. The Federal Defendants and State Defendants have jurisdiction over the Base

Property and are engaged in “activity resulting … in the disposal or management of solid waste or