Está en la página 1de 9
[…] state administrative proceedings (but assumed that lay people may do so), and instead,
answered the specific question whether Benninghoff, who resigned from the State Bar of
California while disciplinary proceedings were pending against him, may represent parties in
state administrative proceedings.
 Benninghoff is different than a typical layperson because he used to be a lawyer.
 The statute prohibiting the unauthorized practice of law treats true laypeople
differently than lawyers who have lost their bar membership.
 Section 6126(a) address true laypeople - it provides that "any person…
practicing law who is not a member of the State Bar, or otherwise authorized
pursuant to statute or court rule to practice law in this state at the time of doing
so, is guilty of a misdemeanor."
 Section 6126(b) address lawyers like Benninghoff - it provides that "any
person who…has resigned from the State Bar with charges pending, and
thereafter practices or attempts to practice law…is guilty of a crime punishable
by imprisonment in the state prison or county jail."
 Thus, a true layperson may practice law when "authorized pursuant to statute or
court rule"; a defrocked lawyer like Benninghoff may not practice law at all.
 Next, the court had to decide whether the representation of parties in state