Está en la página 1de 222
[…] R.C.
3301.041 also explicitly requires the Board to comply with R.C. 121.22(G).

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Page 2 of 10
Appx. 183
2011 Ohio AG LEXIS 38, *5

Cincinnati Enquirer v. Hamilton County Comm'rs, No. C-010605, 2002- Ohio-2038, 2002
Ohio App. LEXIS 1977, at *2 (Hamilton County Apr. 26, 2002) (the purpose of R.C.
121.22 "is to assure accountability of elected officials by prohibiting their secret
deliberations on public issues" (emphasis added)).
To this end, R.C. 121.22(A) provides as follows:
This section shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official action
and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings unless
the subject matter is specifically excepted by law.
The law also declares [*6] that "formal action of any kind is invalid unless adopted in an
open meeting of the public body. " R.C. 121.22(H). 3 Voting by the members of a public