Está en la página 1de 222
[…] located in Cuyahoga County, Ohio, and is organized and existing pursuant to Chapter 7 of the

Ohio Revised Code. Pursuant to Section 715.01 of the Ohio Revised Code, the VILLAGE OF

BRATENAHL, OHIO, is a body politic and corporate organized under the laws of the State of

Ohio, and is capable of being sued.

12. The Bratenahl Village Council serves and functions as the legislative authority for

the VILLAGE OF BRATENAHL, OHIO.

FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION


(Open Meetings Violation)

13. Relator restates and incorporates by reference the foregoing paragraphs as if fully

stated here.

14. Section 731.10 of the Ohio Revised Code mandates that, “[a]t the first meeting in

January of each year, the legislative authority of a village shall immediately proceed to elect a

president pro tempore from its own number, who shall serve until the first meeting in January

next after his election.”

15. Section 121.05(a) of the Codified Ordinances for the VILLAGE OF

BRATENAHL, OHIO, mandates that “[a]t the first meeting in January of each year, the Council

-3 -

Appx. 39