Está en la página 1de 222
[…] first secret ballot casted on January 21, 2015, the results of such first secret ballot were valid

under Robert’s Rules of Order and, accordingly, should have been announced and implemented.

48. The Bratenahl Village Council constitutes a “public body” as defined in the Open

Meetings Act. R.C. § 121.22(B)(1).

49. The Bratenahl Village Council and its individual members, i.e., the individual

Respondents named herein, are subject to, inter alia, the mandates of the Open Meetings Act

which is codified at Section 121.22 of the Ohio Revised Code.

50. The Open Meetings Act mandates that the Act itself “shall be liberally construed

to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official

business only in open meetings unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law.” R.C. §

121.22(A).

51. The Open Meetings Act also mandates that “[a]ll meetings of any public body” be

“public meetings open to the public at all times.” R.C. § 121.22(C).