Está en la página 1de 10
[…] individual photographs nor the title of any individual photograph.

Although plaintiff was following a procedure which it believed was

in compliance with the Copyright Act, that procedure ignored the

requirements set out in Section 409(2) and (6).

That procedure also ignored the limitations on registration

imposed by Section 103 of the Copyright Act. There is no question

but that compilations can be registered by the author of the

compilation. Section 103(a) of the Copyright Act expressly provides

that compilations are proper, lawful “subject matter of copyright[.]”

17 U.S.C. § 103(a). However, Section 103(b) provides that “[t]he

copyright in a compilation ... extends only to the material

contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the

preexisting material employed in the work, and does not imply any

exclusive right in the preexisting material.” Id. § 103(b). Section

103(b) is neither unclear nor ambiguous. Section 103(b) cannot be

amended by regulation or informal opinion(s) or advice to claimants

by the Copyright Office.

Plaintiff argues that it is not relying on Section 103, a