Está en la página 1de 21
[…] FN15

Page 14 of 21
http://web2.westlaw.com/print/printstream.aspx?sv=Split&vr=2.0&…70000012b27ac0a1add5df02c&utid=18&ifm=NotSet&fn=_top&prft=HTML 9/18/10 9:47 PM

FN15. The Follinses claim that the documents proffered by Pacific fail to establish its status as the holder of the Note,
although they provide no analysis supporting this conclusion. (# 41, footnote 1) They further assert that Pacific cannot be a
holder because “it is undisputed that the Note is a non-negotiable instrument.” (# 57, footnote 1, ¶ 3) These are terms of art
under Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code, as codified in Mass. Gen. L. c. 106.

A holder of a promissory note means the “person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an
identified person that is the person in possession.” Mass. Gen. L. c. 106 § 1-201(20). To qualify as a negotiable instrument, a
promissory note must contain:

an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise,