Documentos de Académico
[…] Voting, it is possible that we would have determined that the Senate was
precluded from advancing the same argument now. See, e.g., Taylor v. Sturgell,
553 U.S. 880, 893-95 (2008) (identifying six circumstances in which the
[¶17] For decades, Maine’s election laws have explicitly provided that
21-A M.R.S. §723(1); P.L. 1985, ch. 161, § 6 (effective Sept. 19, 1985).11
11 Public Law 1985, ch. 161, repealed the prior title 21 M.R.S.A, generally governing election
practices, and replaced title 21 with title 21-A, which has since governed election laws. P.L. 1985,
ch. 161, §§ 5-6 (effective Sept. 19, 1985).
13
Section 723(1) provides, in pertinent part, “[i]n a primary election, the person
who receives a plurality of the votes cast for nomination . . . is nominated for
that office.” 21-A M.R.S. § 723(1). When the RCVA was enacted by the citizens’
[¶18] When the RCVA was addressed by the Legislature in 2017, the
reference in section 723(1) to plurality voting for primary elections was left in