Está en la página 1de 17
[…] focusing first on the statute’s plain language. In doing so, we examine the statute
as a whole, reading individual words and phrases in the context of the entire
legislative scheme. When a statute’s language is unambiguous, the Legislature
must have intended the meaning clearly expressed, and the statute must be
enforced as written. [Ronnisch Constr Group v Lofts on the Nine, LLC, 499 Mich
544, 552; 886 NW2d 113 (2016) (internal citations omitted).]

Therefore, this Court must first consider the language of MCL 769.11b to determine whether
defendant is entitled to his requested jail credit. See id.

The statute, in its entirety, provides:

Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has
served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to
furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing
sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in
jail prior to sentencing. [MCL 769.11b.]