Está en la página 1de 142
[…] 7. Has any member of the board or staff asked for money (other than normal fees), services or
any other thing of value in return for the services provided by the board or its staff?

Yes_________ No Opinion____1_____ No___49_______ Undecided_________

27
Appendices

Performance Reports

Quarterly Performance Report - 2008

28
29
30
Quarterly Performance Report - 2009

31
32
33
34
Applicable Statutes

ARTICLE 1. . CONSERVATION AND REGULATION OF PRODUCTION.

REFERENCES
CROSS REFERENCES
As to privilege tax on production of oils and gas, see § 40-20-1 et seq.

§ 9-17-1. Definitions. Historical Notes


Unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(1) Board. The State Oil and Gas Board created by this article.
(2) Developed area or developed unit. A drainage unit having a well completed thereon which
is capable of producing oil or gas in paying quantities; however, in the event it is shown and the
board finds that a part of any unit is nonproductive, then the developed part of the unit shall
include only that part found to be productive.
(3) Drainage or production unit. The area in a pool which may be drained efficiently and
economically by one well.
(4) Drilling unit. An administrative unit established by the board to provide and allow for the
drilling of a well. Prior to establishment of a field and drainage or production unit within the field,
the board may establish a drilling unit to allow for the drilling of a well in search of oil and gas.
(5) Field. The general area which is underlain or appears to be underlain by at least one pool,
and such term shall include the underground reservoir or reservoirs containing crude oil or natural
gas or both. The words "field" and "pool" have the same meaning when only one underground
reservoir is involved; however, the word "field," unlike "pool," may relate to two or more pools.
(6) Gas. All natural gas, including casinghead gas, and all other hydrocarbons not defined as
oil in subdivision (10).