Está en la página 1de 142
[…] purpose is in the public interest;
(2) That the underground reservoir to be used for underground storage of gas does not contain
proven commercially producible accumulations of oil or gas or both; or, in the alternative, if the
underground reservoir to be used for underground storage of gas includes any pool (or portion
thereof) that contains proven commercially producible accumulations of oil or gas or both, that a
majority in interest, as calculated on a surface acre basis, of all owners (as owner is defined in
Section 9-17-1(7), to be "The person who has the right to drill into and to produce from any pool
and to appropriate the production either for himself or for himself and another or others.") in the
pool has or have consented to such use in writing;
(3) That the use of the storage facility for the underground storage of gas will not contaminate
other formations containing fresh water or containing oil, gas or other commercial mineral
deposits; and