Documentos de Académico
[…] choice of law clause) is effective, regardless of whether the transaction bears a
relation to the State or country designated.20
Obviously, U.C.C. section 1-301 tries to provide the parties with greater
autonomy to designate a jurisdiction whose law will govern than that
previously provided in U.C.C. section 1-105,21 though such greater autonomy
is limited to non-consumer transactions.22 The advocates of the revision
C. Symeonides, Choice of Law in the American Courts in 2004: Eighteenth Annual Survey, 52 AM. J. COMP.
L. 919, 944 (2004).
19 U.C.C. section 1-105 states that:
Except as provided hereafter in this section, when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this
state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of
such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties.
U.C.C. § 1-105 (2003).
20 The relevant provisions of U.C.C. section 1-301 are as follows:
rule of party autonomy because he finds it “not convincing” to argue that “the party autonomy choice-of-law