Está en la página 1de 38
[…] mono/mono_misuse.pdf (explaining that the Conflict of Interest Board has interpreted 2604(b)(2) to include a “duty
of undivided loyalty”).

102 In the campaign finance context, several states recognize that a candidate’s former employees or advisors leading an
ostensibly independent group suggests coordination between the group and the candidate the group supports. These
states use different time frames and roles to identify circumstances most suggestive of coordination. See, e.g., 94-270
Me. Code R. Ch. 1 §6(9)(B)(1) (defining recent employees as any person who “has received any campaign-related
compensation or reimbursement from the candidate” within the previous year); N.Y. Elec. Law § 14-107(1)(d)(iii)
(“within two years of the general election, primary or special election in which the candidate is a candidate for nomi-
nating or election…”); Cal. Code. Regs. tit. 2, §18225.7(d)(6) (presuming coordination if the outside group is “es-
tablished, run, or staffed in a leadership role, by an individual who previously worked in a senior position or advisory