Está en la página 1de 38
[…] person making the expenditure recently worked for the candidate’s campaign as an employee or consultant).

104 Committee on Standards of Official Conduct, 110th Cong., House Ethics Manual 347-48 (2008); 5 U.S.C. § 7353.

105 Cal. Code. Regs. tit. 2, §18225.7(d)(1), (d)(3); See also Conn Gen. Stat. Ann. § 9-601c(b)(3) (expenditures “based on
information about a candidate’s…plans, projects or needs, provided by” the candidate, the candidate’s committee, or a
“consultant or other agent acting on behalf of ” the candidate or committee).

106 N.Y. Elec. Law § 14-107(1)(d)(vi) (coordination includes “The candidate or the candidate’s authorized committee, or
an agent of the candidate or the candidate’s authorized committee, shares or rents space for a campaign-related purpose
with or from the independent expenditure committee, or its agent, making the payment or expenditure benefitting the
candidate.”)

107 Committee on Standards of Official Conduct, 110th Cong., House Ethics Manual 335, 348 (2008).

108 See Philadelphia Board of Ethics, Regulation No. 1 §1.38. But see Michigan, where the Secretary of State has said that
soliciting contributions alone will not destroy independence.