Documentos de Académico
[…] DOC continues to fail in this regard.
The above deficiencies were observed by Commission staff during recent on-site
evaluations of some Rikers Island facilities, occurring in November 2017. On-site evaluations of
additional facilities are scheduled, after which corresponding findings and required actions will
be contained in a forthcoming Commission report to DOC, requesting a response which details
the remediation taken to achieve compliance.
25
COMMISSION-ISSUED DIRECTIVES
Pursuant to Correction Law section 46(4), in any case where a Commission regulation or
law relating to a correctional facility has been violated, the Commission “shall notify the person
in charge or control of the facility of such violation, recommend remedial action, and direct such
person to comply with the rule, regulation or law, as the case may be.” As set forth above,
regulation violations discovered and cited by Commission staff in local facility evaluations are, in
the majority of cases, immediately remedied, with the actions taken set forth in the facility’s
written response to the evaluation.