Documentos de Académico
[…] experienced significant increases from 2016 to 2017.
31
Personnel/Inmate Assault 205 286 40%
Personnel/Inmate Sexual Offense 90 100 11%
Personnel-Introduced Contraband 5 3 -40%
Release of Hospitalized Inmate 0 5
Unknown Source-Contraband 203 248 22%
Visitor Assault 5 2 -60%
Visitor/Inmate Assault 0 2
Visitor-Introduced Contraband 144 194 35%
TOTAL 4957 7886 59%
32
INMATE MORTALITY INVESTIGATION FINDINGS
The Commission’s Correctional Medical Review Board is statutorily required, pursuant to
Correction Law §47(1)(a), to “[i]nvestigate and review the cause and circumstances surrounding
the death of any inmate of a correctional facility,” and thereafter “submit its report to the
commission and, where appropriate, make recommendations to prevent the recurrence of such
deaths to the commission and the administrator of the appropriate correctional facility.”
Correction Law §43 provides that the Medical Review Board shall consist of consist of six (6)
uncompensated members, appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the New York State
Senate, and chaired by one of the members of the Commission of Correction.