Está en la página 1de 19

Pakistan Geography Mcqs

Multiple Choice Questions:

1. In Pakistan the Monsoon season lasts from:


(a) April to may
(b) May to June
(c) June to December
(d) July to September
View Answer
(d) July to September
2. In terms of temperature the hottest place in Pakistan is:
(a) Multan
(b) Jacobabad
(c) Sibi
(d) Hyderabad
View Answer
(b) Jacobabad
3. The place in Pakistan which has the absolute minimum temperature of -16°C is:
(a) Skardu
(b) Murree
(c) Drosh
(d) Quetta
View Answer
(a) Skardu
4. In terms of temperature the coolest place in Pakistan is:
(a) Murree
(b) Quetta
(c) Skardu
(d) Drosh
View Answer
(c) Skardu
5. Which period falls in the monsoon season in Pakistan :
(a) January to April
(b) April to June
(c) July to September
(d) October to December
View Answer
(c) July to September
6. The percentage of population of Pakistan which is attatched to the Agriculture sector is:
(a) 67.50 %
(b) 60.23 %
(c) 64.68 %
(d) 65.68
View Answer
(a) 67.50
7. The most important cash crop of Pakistan after wheat is:
(a) Maize
(b) Millet
(c) Sugarcane
(d) Rice
View Answer
(d) Rice
8. Give the location of Gomal Zam Dam:
(a) Punjab
(b) Sindh
(c) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
(d) Balochistan
View Answer
(c) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
9. What was the contribution of agriculture sector to GDP of Pakistan in 2011-12:
(a) 17 percent
(b) 21 percent
(c) 25 percent
(d) 29 percent
View Answer
(b) 21 percent
10. What was the growth rate of forestry sector in year 2011-12:
(a) 0.95 percent
(b) 1.4 percent
(c) 2.2 percent
(d) 2.9 percent
View Answer
(a) 0.95 percent
11. What was the production of sunflower seed in 2010-11?
(a) 350 thousnd tons
(b) 400 thousand tons
(c) 473 thousand tons
(d) 540 thousand tons
View Answer
(c) 473 thousand tons
12. Which of the following crops belongs to the category of minor crops:
(a) Wheat
(b) Sugarcane
(c) Masoor
(d) Cotton
View Answer
(c) Masoor
13. What was the contribution of agriculture sector to GDP of Pakistan in 2011-12?
(a) 17 percent
(b) 21 percent
(c) 25 percent
(d) 29 percent
View Answer
(b) 21 percent
14. What was the growth rate of major crops in 2011-12?
(a) 2.8 percent
(b) 3.2 percent
(c) 3.7 percent
(d) 4.0 percent
View Answer
(b) 3.2 percent
15. The area which is available for cultivation in Pakistan is:
(a) 38 million hectares
(b) 48 million hectares
(c) 58 million hectares
(d) 68 million hectares
View Answer
(c) 58 million hectares
16. Indus is the largest river of Pakistan. Its mountainous catchment area is:
(a) 2,91,212 sq. km
(b) 2,68,842 sq. km
(c) 1,12,235 sq. km
(d) 78,432 sq. km
View Answer
(b) 2,68,842 sq. km
17. _______ is the largest river of Pakitsan:
(a) River Indus
(b) River Jhelum
(c) River Ravi
(d) River Sindh
View Answer
(a) River Indus
18. Indus River system in Pakistan comprises of:
(a) Three Rivers
(b) Four Rivers
(c) Five River
(d) Six Rivers
View Answer
(b) Four Rivers
19. Which is the largest fresh water lake of Pakistan:
(a) Manchar Lake
(b) Kaghan Lake
(c) Sat Para Lake
(d) None of These
View Answer
(a) Manchar Lake
20. When was the Indus Water Basin Treaty signed:
(a) 1960
(b) 1962
(c) 1964
(d) 1968
View Answer
(a) 1960
21. According to the Indus Water Basin Treaty signed in 1960, India was allowed to use
waters of:
(a) Jehlum, Ravi, Sutlej
(b) Chenab, Ravi, Sutlej
(c) Ravi, Sutlej, Bias
(d) Ravi and Bias
View Answer
(c) Ravi, Sutlej, Bias
22. Chashma Barrage was built in the year of:
(a) 1960
(b) 1965
(c) 1970
(d) 1975
View Answer
(c) 1970
23. The Jinnah Barrage has been built in the river:
(a) Indus
(b) Jehlum
(c) Chenab
(d) Ravi
View Answer
(a) Indus
24. What are the numbers of head works built on River Sutlej:
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Six
View Answer
(c) Four
25. What are the numbers of link canals to be built under the indus Water Treaty:
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Eight
View Answer
(d) Eight
26. The world famous ancient city in Pakistan is:
(a) Sahiwal
(b) Mohenjodaro
(c) Larkana
(d) Multan
View Answer
(b) Mohenjodaro
27. The world famous ancient city in Pakistan which remind us of the Indus Valley
Civilization is:
(a) Mohenjodaro
(b) Sahiwal
(c) Larkana
(d) Multan
View Answer
(a) Mohenjodaro
28. The Largest natural lake in Pakistan is:
(a) Saiful Maluk
(b) Changa Manga
(c) Manchhar Lake (Sindh)
(d) Tarbela Lake
View Answer
(c) Manchhar Lake (Sindh)
29. The highest mountain pass in Pakistan is:
(a) Khyber Pass
(b) Muztagh Pass
(c) Bolan Pass
(d) Gomal Pass
View Answer
(b) Muztagh Pass
30. The tallest building in Pakistan is:
(a) Habib Bank Building Karachi
(b) Wapda House Lahore
(c) MCB Building Karachi
(d) National Bank Building Lahore
View Answer
(a) Habib Bank Building Karachi
31. The Warsak Dam is located in:
(a) Punjab
(b) Sindh
(c) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
(d) Balochistan
View Answer
(c) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
32. The largest cricket stadium of Pakistan is located in:
(a) Karachi
(b) Lahore
(c) Rawalpindi
(d) Peshawar
View Answer
(a) Karachi
33. The largest hockey stadium of Pakistan is located in:
(a) Karachi
(b) Lahore
(c) Rawalpindi
(d) Lahore
View Answer
(d) Lahore
34. The largest oilfield of Pakistan is:
(a) Dhurnal oilfield
(b) Tut oilfiled
(c) Mial oilfield
(d) Attock oilfield
View Answer
(a) Dhurnal oilfield
35. The largest dam of Pakistan is:
(a) Mangla Dam
(b) Warsak Dam
(c) Tarbela Dam
(d) Mirani Dam
View Answer
(c) Tarbela Dam
36. ________ were the venue of the nuclear explosions of Pakistan in 1998:
(a) Chaghi Hills
(b) Hamaliya Hills
(c) Gorak Hills
(d) Skardu Hills
View Answer
(a) Chaghi Hills
37. The Chaghi Hills of Pakistan are located in the province of:
(a) Balochistan
(b) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
(c) Sindh
(d) Punjab
View Answer
(a) Balochistan
38. K-2 is the higgest mountain peak of Pakistan which has a height of:
(a) 26,122 feet
(b) 28, 269 feet
(c) 28,900 feet
(d) 29,500 feet
View Answer
(b) 28,269
39. What is the height of Minar-e-Pakistan?
(a) 196 feet
(b) 215 feet
(c) 254 feet
(d) 270 feet
View Answer
(a) 196 feet
40. ________ is the artificial lake in Pakistan:
(a) Keenjhar Lake
(b) Saiful Maluk Lake
(c) Ansoo Lake
(d) Lulusar Lake
View Answer
(a) Keenjhar Lake

41. The historical Rani kot Fort is located in:


(a) Sindh
(b) Punjab
(c) Khyber Pakhtukhwa
(d) Balochistan
View Answer
(a) Sindh
42. Siachin is the longest glacier in Pakistan with a length of:
(a) 92 km
(b) 86 km
(c) 72 km
(d) 120 km
View Answer
(c) 72 km
43. The Hindukush mountains extend westward into:
(a) Iran
(b) China
(c) Afghanistan
(d) India
View Answer
(c) Afghanistan
44. Give the height of the mountain peak Trich Mir:
(a) 6,234 M
(b) 7,690 M
(c) 8,146 M
(d) 9,245 M
View Answer
(b) 7,690
45. The Khunjerab Pass links Pakistan with:
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Iran
(c) Tajikistan
(d) China
View Answer
(d) China
46. The Lawari Pass provides the only link between Dir and:
(a) Peshawar
(b) Swat
(c) Abbottabad
(d) Chitral
View Answer
(d) Chitral
47. ________ is the second highest peak of Pakistan :
(a) K-2
(b) Nanga Parbat
(c) Rakaposh
(d) Trichmir
View Answer
(b) Nanga Parbat
48. Identify the height of second highest peak of Pakistan i-e Nanga Parbat:
(a) 8,126 M
(b) 8,256 M
(c) 8,500 M
(d) 8,800 M
View Answer
(a) 8,126 M
49. What is the height of Rakaposh Peak:
(a) 4,900 M
(b) 5,500 M
(c) 6,615 M
(d) 7,788 M
View Answer
(d) 7,788 M
50. Give the length of Biafo glacier which is located in the Karakorum Range:
(a) 40 km
(b) 47 km
(c) 56 km
(d) 62.5 km
View Answer
(d) 62.5 km

51. Give the year in which the mountain peak Nanga Parbat was conquered:
(a) 1954
(b) 1958
(c) 1962
(d) 1977
View Answer
(a) 1954

52. The famous ‘Soan River’ belongs to:


(a) Potwar Plateau
(b) Balochistan Plateau
(c) Thar Desert
(d) Chaghi Hills
View Answer
(a) Potwar Plateau

53. Which pass connects Peshawar with Kabul:


(a) Bolan Pass
(b) Muztagh Pass
(c) Khyber Pass
(d) Tochi Pass
View Answer
(c) Khyber Pass

54. Identify the hills, which are located at Pak-Afghan border:


(a) Kirthar Hills
(b) Chaghi Hills
(c) Marri-Bugti Hills
(d) Toba Kakar Hills
View Answer
(b) Chaghi Hills

55. Total length of the Pakistani coast is:


(a) 700 km
(b) 800 km
(c) 900 km
(d) 1000 km
View Answer
(a) 700 km
-Armed Forces
Pakistan Army

56. The first Commander-in-Chief of Pakistan Army was:


(a) General Yahya Khan
(b) General Zia ul Haq
(c) General Pervez Musharraf
(d) General Muhammad Ayub Khan
View Answer
(d) General Muhammad Ayub Khan

57. The first commander-in-Chief of Pakistan Army General Muhammad Ayub Khan served in this
capacity from January 17, 1951 to:
(a) October 10, 1956
(b) October 10, 1957
(c) October 10, 1958
(d) October 10, 1959
View Answer
(c) October 10, 1958

58. The headquarter of Pakistan Army is located in:


(a) Lahore
(b) Peshawar
(c) Gujranwala
(d) Rawalpindi
View Answer
(d) Rawalpindi

59. Pakistan Military Academy was established in:


(a) 1947
(b) 1948
(c) 1949
(d) 1950
View Answer

60. School of Infantry and Tactics is now located in:


(a) Kakul
(b) Quetta
(c) Peshawar
(d) Rawalpindi
View Answer
(a) Quetta

61. Pakistan Army’s College of Engineering is located in:


(a) Lahore
(b) Peshawar
(c) Risalpur
(d) Rawalpindi
View Answer
(c) Risalpur
62. Who was the first chief of staff of Pakistan Army:
(a) Gen. Ayub khan
(b) Gen. Yahya Khan
(c) Gen. Tikka Khan
(d) Gen. Musa Khan
View Answer
(c) Gen. Tikka Khan
63. Which general took over as chief of Army Staff on October 7, 1998:
(a) Gen. Pervez Musharraf
(b) Gen. Jehangir Karamat
(c) Gen. Tikka Khan
(d) Gen. Musa Khan
View Answer
(a) Gen. Pervez Musharraf
64. Who was the second Chief of Staff of Pakistan Army:
(a) Gen. Aslam Baigh Mirza
(b) Gen. Jehangir Karamat
(c) Gen. Tikka Khan
(d) Gen. M. Zia-ul-Haq
View Answer
(d) Gen. M. Zia-ul-Haq
65. Armed Corps Center of Pakistan Army is in:
(a) Risalpur
(b) Islamabad
(c) Noshehra
(d) Rawalpindi
View Answer
(c) Noshehra
66. The headquarter of Pakistan Navy is located in:
(a) Karachi
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Islamabad
(d) Rawalpindi
View Answer
(c) Islamabad
67. ________ was the first Commander in Chief of Pakistan Navy:
(a) Rear Admiral Jafford James Wilfred
(b) Vice Admiral Haji Muhammad Siqqiq Choudri
(c) Vice Admiral Afzal Rehman Khan
(d) Admiral Zafar Mahmood Abbasi
View Answer
(a) Rear Admiral Jafford James Wilfred
68. The first Commander in Chief of Pakistan Navy Rear Admiral Jafford James Wilfred
was succeeded in 1953 by:
(a) Rear Admiral HMS Chaudhry
(b) Vice Admiral Haji Muhammad Siqqiq Choudri
(c) Vice Admiral Afzal Rehman Khan
(d) Admiral Zafar Mahmood Abbasi
View Answer
(a) Rear Admiral HMS Chaudhry
69. In which year, Pakistan Naval Staff College was established in Karachi:
(a) 1954
(b) 1968
(c) 1976
(d) 1970
View Answer
(d) 1970
70. Pakistan Naval Staff College was established in 1970 in:
(a) Lahore
(b) Port Qasim
(c) Karachi
(d) Rawalpindi
View Answer
(c) Karachi

71. The headquarter of Pakistan Air Force is located in ___________ previously:


(a) Lahore
(b) Rawalpindi (Chaklala)
(c) Peshawar
(d) Karachi
View Answer
(b) Rawalpindi (Chaklala)
72. Who was the first Commander-in-Chief of Pakistan Air Force:
(a) Air Vice Marshal Paery Cane
(b) Air Marshal Asghar Khan
(c) Air Marshal Nur Khan
(d) Air Marshal Rahim
View Answer
(a) Air Vice Marshal Paery Cane
73. Who was the first Muslim Chief of Pakistan Air Force:
(a) Air Vice Marshal Paery Cane
(b) Air Marshal Asghar Khan
(c) Air Marshal Nur Khan
(d) Air Marshal Rahim
View Answer
(b) Air Marshal Asghar Khan
74. The first Muslim Chief of Pakistan Air Force, Air Marshal Asghar Khan was appointed
in:
(a) 1955
(b) 1956
(c) 1957
(d) 1958
View Answer
(c) 1957
75. PAF Aeronautical Complex is located in:
(a) Kamra
(b) Sargodha
(c) Peshawar
(d) Peshawar
View Answer
(a) Kamra
76. Who was the first Chief of Air Staff:
(a) Zulfiqar Ali Khan
(b) Anwar Shamim
(c) Zafar Ahmed Chaudhry
(d) Jamal A. Khan
View Answer
(c) Zafar Ahmed Chaudhry
77. The length of Pakistan’s coastline is about::
(a) 600 km
(b) 700 km
(c) 800 km
(d) 900 km
View Answer
78. Khanpur Dam is on:
(a) River neelum
(b) River Haro
(c) River Hangu
(d) River Sindh
View Answer
(b) River Haro
79. Chashma is situated in:
(a) Kundian
(b) Kallarkot
(c) Daud Khel
(d) Bhakkar
View Answer
(a) Kundian
80. Which is the highest peak of Hamalyan range in Pakistan?
(a) K-2
(b) Nanga Parbat
(c) Mount Everest
(d) Kirthar
View Answer
(b) Nanga Parbat

81. Harappa was a centre of:


(a) Persian civilization
(b) Hindu civilization
(c) Greek civilization
(d) Indus Valley civilization
View Answer
(d) Indus Valley civilization
82. Indicate the percentage of total land area of Pakistan which the forest occupy:
(a) 5%
(b) 5.6%
(c) 6.5%
(d) 7.0%
View Answer
(a) 5%
83. Takht Bai an ancient historical site is located in:
(a) Punjab
(b) Sindh
(c) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
(d) Balochistan
View Answer
(c) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
84. For the construction of the first phase of the Gwadar post, an agreement was signed in:
(a) 1999
(b) 2000
(c) 2001
(d) 2002
View Answer
(a) 1999
85. For the construction of the first phase of the Gwadar post, an agreement was signed in
1999 with:
(a) Turkey
(b) Greece
(c) Korea
(d) China
View Answer
(d) China
86. Nanga Parbat is located in:
(a) Chitral
(b) Gilgit
(c) Azad Kashmir
(d) None of the above
View Answer
(b) Gilgit
87. Which is the longest river among the following:
(a) Sutlej
(b) Jhelum
(c) Chenab
(d) Beas
View Answer
(a) Sutlej
88. The world famous archaeological site of Moejodaro is located in:
(a) Punjab
(b) Sindh
(c) Balochistan
(d) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
View Answer
(b) Sindh
89. The world famous archaeological site of Harappa is located in:
(a) Punjab
(b) Sindh
(c) Balochistan
(d) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
View Answer
(a) Punjab
90. Sulphur is found at:
(a) Kala-Chitta range (Attock)
(b) Koh-e-Sultan (Chagi)
(c) Wareha
(d) Hazzro (Attock)
View Answer
(b) Koh-e-Sultan (Chagi)
91. Muslim Bagh is famous for:
(a) Copper
(b) Iron Ore
(c) Gypsum
(d) Chromite
View Answer
(d) Chromite
92. Pick out the province in which the peak of Takht-e-Sulaiman is located:
(a) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
(b) Punjab
(c) Balochistan
(d) Sindh
View Answer
(c) Balochistan
93. Which range is the continuation of Karakorum Range:
(a) Koh-e-Sulaiman
(b) Kirthar Mountains
(c) Safed Koh
(d) Hindukush
View Answer
(d) Hindukush
94. Which pass connects Chitral with Afghanistan:
(a) Khanjerab Pass
(b) Khojak Pass
(c) Dorah Pass
(d) Karakorum Pass
View Answer
(c) Dorah Pass
95. Which pass is located in Sulaiman Mountains:
(a) Bolan Pass
(b) Khojak Pass
(c) Dorah Pass
(d) Karakorum Pass
View Answer
(a) Bolan Pass
96. Which pass connects Gilgit-Baltistan with China:
(a) Bolan Pass
(b) Khojak Pass
(c) Dorah Pass
(d) Khunjerab Pass
View Answer
(d) Khunjerab Pass
97. Which river joins the Sutlej River before entering Pakistan?
(a) Ravi River
(b) Beas River
(c) Chenab River
(d) Jhelum River
View Answer
(b) Beas River
98. Which dam is located in Balochistan?
(a) Hab Dam
(b) Warsak Dam
(c) Tarbela Dam
(d) Mangla Dam
View Answer
(a) Hab Dam
99. Which is the second largest province of Pakistan in respect of area?
(a) Sindh
(b) Balochistan
(c) Punjab
(d) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
View Answer
(c) Punjab
100. Identify the province with second largest population in Pakistan?
(a) Sindh
(b) Balochistan
(c) Punjab
(d) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
View Answer
(a) Sindh