Está en la página 1de 22
[…] itative fashion and yet provides the judge with virtually no guidance in
making this determination or in deciding whether to approve the settle-
ment. The public-interest standard in fact seems to invite the considera-
tion of such nonjudicial factors as popular sentiment and the efficient allo-
cation of prosecutorial resources.2 4
Other policing mechanisms, such as Rule 23, which governs class ac-
tions, make no effort to articulate a substantive standard for approving

23. Antitrust Penalties & Procedures Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-528, § 2, 88 Stat. 1706, 1707
(codified at 15 U.S.C. § 16(e) (1982)). In pertinent part, the Act provides:
Before entering any consent judgment proposed by the United States under this section, the
court shall determine that the entry of such judgment is in the public interest. For the purpose
of such determination, the court may consider-
(1) the competitive impact of such judgment, including termination of alleged violations,
provisions for enforcement and modification, duration or relief sought, anticipated effects of
alternative remedies actually considered, and any other considerations bearing upon the ade-
quacy of such judgment;
(2) the impact of entry of such judgment upon the public generally and individuals alleg-
ing specific injury from the violations set forth in the complaint including consideration of the
public benefit, if any, to be derived from a determination of the issues at trial.
24. In Maryland v. United States, 103 S. Ct. 1240 (1983), the Supreme Court summarily af-
firmed the district court's approval of a consent decree proposed by the government in the AT&T
antitrust case. In dissent, Justice Rehnquist, joined by the Chief Justice and Justice White, ques-