Está en la página 1de 20
[…] authorization status forms prior to making any contributions or expenditures on their behalf. (Reilly

Aff. ,-rSS). Pursuant to section 14-118 of the Election Law, each political committee (except a

"constituted committee" not relevant here) must file with the Board of Elections a statement

including "the candidate or candidates or ballot proposal or proposals the success or defeat ofwhich

the committee is to aid or take part" and a committee authorization status form. (Reilly Aff. ,-rSS).

The Board of Elections excepts political action committees from that requirement because

section 14-118 also states that "a political committee which makes no expenditures, other than in

the form ofcontributions, shall not be required to list the candidates being supported or opposed by

such committee." (Reilly Aff. ~:S8).

According to the Board of Elections, if a committee required to file a statement listing "the

candidate or candidates or ballot proposal or proposals the success or defeat ofwhich the committee