Está en la página 1de 4
[…] virtue of the relationship between them. In other words, in a medical malpractice case, the duty is
created by the physi- cian-patient relationship.22 [T]hat relationship springs from a consensual
trans- action, a contract, express or implied, general or special, and a patient is entitled to
damages resulting from a breach of a physicians duty.23

Whether the health care provider has breached her duty is determined by whether the applicable
standard of care has been met. The Virginia legislature has codified the standard of care
applicable in a medical malpractice action. Virginia Code section 8.01-581.20(A) provides, in
pertinent portion:

In any . . . action against a [health care provider] to recover damages alleged to have been caused
by medical malpractice where the acts or omissions complained of are alleged to have occurred in
this Com- monwealth, the standard of care by which the acts or omissions are to be judged shall
be that degree of skill and diligence practiced by a rea- sonably prudent practitioner in the field of
practice or specialty in this Commonwealth and the testimony of an expert witness, otherwise
qualified, as to such standard of care, shall be admitted . . . . 24

In order to prove negligence, a plaintiff must establish that a defendant has vio- lated the standard
of care as set forth in the Code.25

Generally, expert testimony is required to prove a violation of the standard of care. 26 A limited