Está en la página 1de 38
[…] charge for the actual cost of supervisorial oversight of a charter
school not to exceed one percent of the revenue of the charter school.
(b) A chartering authority may charge for the actual costs of
supervisorial oversight of a charter school not to exceed 3 percent
of the revenue of the charter school if the charter school is able to
obtain substantially rent free facilities from the chartering authority.
(f) For purposes of this section, revenue of the charter school means
the amount received in the current fiscal year from the local control
funding formula....

Education Code section 47604.32 states, in part:


(a) Each chartering authority shall do all of the following with respect
to each charter school under its authority:
(4) Monitor the fiscal condition of each charter school under its
authority

-15-
California Virtual Academies and Insight Schools of California

(b) The cost of performing the duties required by this section shall be
funded with supervisorial oversight fees collected pursuant to
Section 47613.

Title 5, California Code of Regulations, section 11969.5 states:


The space allocated for use by the charter school, subject to sharing
arrangements, shall be available for the charter school's entire school
year regardless of the school district's instructional year or class schedule