Está en la página 1de 38
[…] agreed to pay them the following percentages based on revenues:

Ten schools agreed to pay 2%: 1% for supervisory oversight and 1%


for fiscal oversight.

One school agreed to pay 3%: 1.5% for supervisory oversight and
1.5% for fiscal oversight.

The schools that used facilities of their authorizing entity agreed to pay a
supervisorial oversight fee within the 3% maximum percentage allowed
by statute. However, the schools that did not use facilities of their
authorizing entity agreed to pay an oversight fee in excess of the 1%
supervisorial oversight fee allowed by statute.

Education Code section 47613 states, in part:


(a) Except as set forth in subdivision (b), a chartering authority may
charge for the actual cost of supervisorial oversight of a charter
school not to exceed one percent of the revenue of the charter school.
(b) A chartering authority may charge for the actual costs of
supervisorial oversight of a charter school not to exceed 3 percent
of the revenue of the charter school if the charter school is able to
obtain substantially rent free facilities from the chartering authority.
(f) For purposes of this section, revenue of the charter school means
the amount received in the current fiscal year from the local control
funding formula....

Education Code section 47604.32 states, in part:


(a) Each chartering authority shall do all of the following with respect
to each charter school under its authority: