Documentos de Académico
[…] waives the right to challenge the 19
truth of the facts in the affidavit upon
which the warrant was issued.
The normal procedure under sections 1539 and 1540 is to attack the
search warrant before the magistrate who issued it. Many judges, how-
ever, will hold a section 1539 proceeding at the time of the preliminary
examination even though they did not issue the warrant.2"
The sections do not require that the motion be made at any particular
time, and the rule appears to be that it may be made at any reasonable
time before the trial.2 '
Section 1540: "If it appears that the property taken is not the same as that described
in the warrant, or that there is no probable cause for believing the existence of the grounds
on which the warrant was issued, the magistrate must cause it to be restored to the person
from whom it was taken." If the defendant makes a motion to quash the search warrant
for lack of probable cause, the motion is considered to be broad enough to include the
grounds for relief in 1539 and 1540. People v. Keener, 55 Cal. 2d 714, 12 Cal. Rptr. 859,
361 P.2d 587 (1961).