Está en la página 1de 55
[…] be determined by an agency after an opportunity for an adjudica-
tory hearing. Contested cases include licensing and any adminis-
trative proceeding to levy a monetary penalty, regardless of
whether the statute authorizing such a penalty requires an adju-
dicatory hearing. Contested case does not include rulemaking, de-
claratory rulings, or the award or denial of a scholarship or
grant. 14"
The definition of "party" within the meaning of the new APA
is essential to determining who may assert "legal rights, duties,
or privileges" in a "contested case." Section 150B-2(5) defines
"party" to mean "any person or agency named or admitted as a
party or properly seeking as of right to be admitted as a party and
includes the agency as appropriate.' 14 3 In effect, this definition es-
tablishes standing under the APA. Professor Davis notes:
No aspect of administrative law has been changing more rap-
idly than the law governing standing. Standing barriers have been
substantially lowered in recent years. The restricted concept of