Documentos de Académico
[…] and in a timely manner, the United States would have had notice that Cinemark intended to raise this as a defense and
had sufficient time to further investigate these purported additional local approvals. See U.S. Strike Reply at 2-4; see
also discussion infra at 24-25 (questioning, upon closer examination, the sufficiency of the documentation of
Cinemark’s alleged local approvals.)
23
local approval pursuant to a certified state code is immune from suit. In fact, the ADA specifically
considered rebuttable evidence that the code meets the requirements of the ADA. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 12188(b)(1)(A)(ii) (“At any enforcement proceeding under this section, such certification by the
Attorney General shall be rebuttable evidence that such State law or local ordinance does meet or
Cinemark claims that it “relied” on the United States’ press statements regarding the
certification process, such that the United States should now be “estopped” from litigating against
Cinemark. See Cinemark Opp’n at 24 (incorporating by reference Cinemark Reply at 9). Apparently,