Documentos de Académico
[…] sight to persons who use wheelchairs.7 See Memorandum of Law in Support of Plaintiff United States’
Cross Motion for Partial Summary Judgment (“U.S. Cross Motion”) at 23-34.
7
Cinemark’s allegation that the United States “stood silent” on its interpretation of Standard 4.33.3 while
Cinemark built the theaters subject to the instant motion is both irrelevant and unfounded. See Cinemark Opp’n at 1, 3.
The absence or presence of technical assistance is not relevant to the issue of whether Cinemark complied with sections 302
and 303 of the ADA, and the underlying regulations. See 42 U.S.C. § 12206(e) (“[An entity] covered under [the ADA]
shall not be excused from compliance with the requirements of [the ADA] because of any failure to receive technical
assistance . . .”). At all times relevant to these proceedings, Cinemark had ready access to Standard 4.33.3 and was on
notice of its requirements. In any event, and for the purpose of clarifying the record, the first time the industry asked for