Está en la página 1de 7
[…] to proceed without the 10's testimony. > Section 4(11) of the Multiple Dwelling Law (MDL) provides, in pertinent part ‘A “tenement” is any building or structure or any portion thereof, erected before April eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, which is occupied, wholly or in part, asthe residence of three families or more living independently of each other and doing their cooking upon the premises .... An “old-law tenement” isa tenement existing before April twelfh, nineteen hundred one, and recorded as such in the department before April eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine... ‘MDL Section 4(16) provides: “Single room occupancy’ is the occupancy by one or two persons of a single room, or of two or more rooms which are joined together, separated from all other rooms within an apartment in a multiple dwelling, so that the occupant of occupants thereof reside separately and independently ofthe other occupant or occupants of the same apartment. When a class A multiple dwelling is used wholly or in part for single room occupancy, it remains a class A multiple dwelling. Appeal No. 1601233. NYC v. Helms Realty Corp. p. 30f7 that Respondent's job application in 2011 to convert the 21 SRO units on each floor to a smaller number of “Transient Hotel Rooms Class B” amounted to an admission that the then-existing transient use of the SROs was illegal.