Está en la página 1de 14
[…] What
would be the possibility of shareholder liability when corporations faced insolvency?
These questions remained unresolved because the natural person theory emerged.

Natural Person Theory

As the scale of corporations grew, it became difficult view corporations as aggregations


in an environment of dispersed ownership, small individual holdings, and the need for

6
Ripkin, Susanna K., Corporations Are People Too: A Multi-Dimentional Approach to the Corporate Personhood
Puzzle, 15 Fordham J. Corp. and Fin. Law 97 (2009).
7
75 U.S. (8 Wall) 168 (1869).
8
U.S. Constitution, Article IV, Section 2. "The citizens of each State shall be entitled to all privileges and immunities
of citizens in the several States."
9
Millon, Dave, The Ambiguous Significance of Corporate Personhood 5 (Washington & Lee Pub. Law & Legal
Theory Research Paper Series, Working Paper No. 01-6, 2001).
10
92 U. S. 575 (1875).
capital accumulation. 11 Santa Clara County v. Southern Pacific Railroad Company12