Está en la página 1de 466
[…] 647. Recent cases are clear that American antitrust laws do not regulate the
competitive conditions of other nations' economies. Matsushita Elec Indus Co v
Zenith Radio Corp 475 US 574 (1986), 582; United States v Western Electric Co, Inc
604 F Supp 256 (D DC 1984), 2612.
(196) Atwood, Brewster, Waller (n 11 above) 9.5.
(197) The In Porters, SA v Hanes Printables, Inc 663 F Supp 494 (MDNC 1987);
McElderry v Cathay Pacific Airways, Ltd 678 F Supp 1071 (SDNY 1988); United
Phosphorous v Angus Chem Co 1994 US Dist LEXIS 14786 (ND Ill 1994).
(198) 15 USC 6a and 45(a)(3). Section 6a provides that: [T]his title shall not apply
to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import
commerce) with foreign nations unless(1) such conduct has a direct, substantial,
and reasonably foreseeable effect(A) on trade or commerce which is not trade or
commerce with foreign nations, or on import trade or import commerce with foreign
nations; or (B) on export trade or export commerce with foreign nations, of a person
engaged in such trade or commerce in the United States; and (2) such effect gives
rise to a claim under the provisions of this Act, other than this section. If this Act
[sections 1 to 7 of this title] applies to such conduct only because of the operation of
paragraph (1)(B), then this Act shall apply to such conduct only for injury to export
business in the United States.
(199) See Eurim-Pharm GmbH v Pfizer, Inc 593 F Supp 1102 (SDNY 1984), 11056;
Liamuiga Tours v Travel Impressions, Ltd 617 F Supp 920 (DCNY 1985), 923; The In
Porters, SA v Hanes Printables, Inc 663 F Supp 494 (MDNC 1987), 4989.
(200) F Hoffman-La Roche Ltd v Empagran SA 542 US 155 (2004).