Está en la página 1de 21
[…] The term also includes a deceased victim of sexual assault” (4) Paragraph (9) is amended to read as follows: “(9) “Sexual assault victim advocate” means: “(A) A trained advocate employed by a community-based advocacy organization, that is a member of the DC SANE program, or its successor; or 10 u 12 13 4 15 16 17 18 19 20 a 23 “(B) A trained advocate who has received Basic Certification as certified by the Office of Victim Services and Justice Grants.”. (b) Section 101 (D.C. Official Code § 23-1908) is amended to read as follows: “In addition to the rights set forth in subchapter I of this chapter, a sexual assault victim: ““(1) Shall have the right to have a sexual assault victim advocate present at any: “(A) Forensic medical, evidentiary, or physical examination; “(B) Interview at the hospital; “(C) Subsequent in-person interview with law enforcement related to the sexual assault; provided, that it meets the