Está en la página 1de 49
[…] Municipal Law 239-m(6), and there is no evidence that such a report was ever filed. Therefore, the
eighth cause of action is granted.

The Ninth Cause of Action

In the ninth cause of action, Petitioners contend that the Zoning Amendments must be
annulled because, "[u]pon information and belief, the Village Board substantially revised the Zoning
Amendments less than seven days prior to their final passage and, therefore, it violated the
procedural safeguards of the Municipal Home Rule Law" (Petition at 266). Pursuant to section
20(4) of the Municipal Home Rule Law, "[n]o local law shall be passed until it shall have been in
its final form and either (a) upon the desks or table of the members at least seven calendar days . .
.prior to its final passage, or (b) mailed to each of them . . . at least ten calendar days . . . prior to its
final passage" (see also Matter of Carpenter v Laube, 109 AD3d 1018 [2d Dept 2013]). However,
the Record does not contain sufficient information to substantiate Petitioners' contention that the