‘Ornice oF THe Seenety OF SATE Execs Dson
[…] Nearman’s
Nearman - Allegation #4: ORESTAR Financial Transactions Filed by Representati
Committee May be Inaccurate
The complaint stated that it is “virtually unheard of for a political committee to get credit” as it
pertains to account payable transactions reported by Representative Nearman’s committee. It was also
alleged that the transaction dates reported for three account payable transactions (#1689232,
#1689233 and #1689236) should have been dated earlier by a few days because the mail pieces were
received prior to the reported account payable transaction dates.
Determination:
Under ORS 260.057(2), “a candidate or political committee shall file a statement of contributions
received and expenditures * * *.” The definition of expenditure in ORS 260.005(8) includes “the
incurring or repayment of indebtedness or obligation by or on behalf of a candidate...” It is permissible
under Election Law for a committee to incur bills for services or goods ordered.
The dates reported for the three account payable transactions called into question concur with the
dates on the invoices received from Gateway Communications, Inc. (GCI).