‘Ornice oF THe Seenety OF SATE Execs Dson
[…] identify the expenditure as an In-kind contribution and indentify the candidate for whose benefit the
expenditure was made.”Final Determination
14-CRE-10
Page 10 of 16,
ORS 260.083(5) requires in part that “if a political committee...makes an expenditure that qualifies an
independent expenditure...the listing of the expenditure...shall identify any candidates...that are the
subject of the independent expenditure and state whether the independent expenditure was used to
advocate the election...or defeat of the candidate.”
‘ORS 260.005(10) defines in part that an “independent expenditure means an expenditure by a person
for a communication in support of or opposition to a clearly identified candidate...that is not made
with the cooperation or with the prior consent of, or in consultation with, or at the request or
suggestion of, 2 candidate or any agent of a candidate, or authorized committee of the candidate...”
ORTL erred in identifying transaction #1717483 as an in-kind contribution to Representative Nearman;
the transaction was amended to replace the in-kind information with the independent expenditure
information showing support of Representative Nearman; this information is now correct in