Está en la página 1de 73
[…] (see pages 222-223):
1. A March 8, 1974, letter requesting an amendment to provide a definition (and giving the
rationale), and
2. A subsequent March 28, 1974, amendment providing for the requested amendment.
Immediately following are the relevant excerpts from the case, the March 28th bill version and the
March 8th letter.

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

CHAPTER 6

IN THE COURTROOM

A. Judicial notice of legislative records


The trial and appellate courts authority to grant judicial notice to legislative history records is
extremely broad under the statutes, Evidence Code Section 450 et seq. See especially 452, 453, 454
and 455.
Section 452 (c) states:
Judicial notice may be taken of the following matters to the extent that they are not embraced within
Section 451:
...
(c) Official acts of the legislative, executive, and judicial departments of the United States and any
state in the United States.

Numerous cases have held that the courts may take judicial notice of the legislative history of a
statute.35

B. Expert Witness Testimony


Expert witness testimony regarding the reconstruction of the legislative history surrounding the