Está en la página 1de 99
[…] employees will be forced to enroll in union apprenticeship programs (or alternatively, the
non-union contractors will be forced to hire existing union apprentices instead of their
own). Such government-mandated discrimination violates the National Apprenticeship
Act, which has been previously found to prohibit union vs. non-union discrimination. 87

6. The Proposed Rule Violates The Congressional Review Act.


The Proposed Rule incorrectly states that "This rule is not a major rule under 5
U.s.c. 804.,,88 ABC disagrees. The Congressional Review Act (as codified at 5 U.S.C.
804(2 defines a major rule as including any rule likely to result in:
(A) an annual effect on the economy of $100,000,000 or more;
(B) a major increase in costs or prices for consumers, individual industries,
Federal, State, or local government agencies, or geographic regions; or
(C) significant adverse effects on competition, employment, investment,
productivity, innovation, or on the ability of the United States-based enterprises to
compete with foreign-based enterprises in domestic and export markets.
As discussed above, the imposition of PLAs on federal agency construction
projects, even at the 10% level anticipated by the Councils will have significant adverse
effects on competition, will also cause major increases in construction costs for federal
agencies, and may have an annual effect on the economy of $100,000,000 or more. If any
one of these effects is likely to occur then, at minimum the Councils are required to
conduct a proper cost benefit analysis of PLAs, and otherwise comply with the "major
rule" requirements of the CRA.
For each of these reasons, ABC believes that the Councils must reclassify the