Documentos de Académico
[…] policies, as discussed in more detail later in the chapter. On the basis of its review
and recalculations, RCI identified problems with Pinnacol’s rate-setting method
and its filing of rating information with the Division. These problems raise
concerns about whether Pinnacol’s rates are fair, adequate, and not excessive.
These problems are discussed in the following sections.
48 Pinnacol Assurance Performance Audit – June 2010
Rating Adjustments
Statute states that workers’ compensation insurance rates “shall not be excessive,
inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory” [Section 10-4-403(1), C.R.S.]. The statute
goes on to state, “. . . unfair discrimination exists if, after allowing for practical
limitations, price differentials fail to reflect equitably the differences in
expected losses and expenses.” [Emphasis added]. Determination of whether
rates are excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory is ascertained by
reviewing the rate filings and rate setting practices of the individual insurer, not
comparing the rate filings and practices with those of other insurers.