Documentos de Académico
[…] empower municipalities to take by eminent domain privately owned electric,
gas and water utilities in order to maintain and operate them as publicly
owned facilities. RSA 38:2, I, II (2000); Pennichuck Corp. v. City of Nashua,
152 N.H. __, __ (decided November 16, 2005). Neither this provision, nor any
other in RSA chapter 38, however, explicitly authorizes municipalities to sue
for contamination of public water supplies in the face of such a suit by the
State.
8
municipalities the right and obligation to sue for MTBE contamination. The
cities rely specifically upon RSA 485-C:1, II (2001), which states: “Because
groundwater is primarily a local resource, cities and towns should have the
first opportunity to institute programs for groundwater protection.” However,
the “first opportunity to institute programs” does not expressly confer upon
municipalities the power to sue for contamination of public water supplies.
Moreover, the Groundwater Protection Act clearly does not envision that