Está en la página 1de 84
[…] event when it occurs. Reasons for this may include fear of reprisal, feelings of shame
or guilt, or the perception of an unresponsive military chain of command. As a result, if the MST event subsequently leads to post-service PTSD symptoms and a
claim is filed, the available evidence is often insufficient to establish occurrence of
the stressor. To remedy this, VA developed regulations and procedures that appropriately allow more liberal evidentiary development and adjudication procedures for
these claims.
PTSD Regulations
Under VA regulations at 38 C.F.R. 3.304(f), service connection for PTSD requires:
Medical evidence diagnosing the condition;
A link, established by medical evidence, between current symptoms and an inservice stressor; and
Credible supporting evidence that the claimed in-service stressor occurred.
VA recognizes that certain in-service stressful events may be difficult to document. As a result, there are five categories of PTSD with particularized rules for
establishing occurrence of the in-service stressor. These include stressors related to:
In-service diagnosis of PTSD;
Combat;
Fear of hostile military or terrorist activity;
Former prisoner-of-war status; and
In-service personal assault.
MST Claims Processing
As with other PTSD claims, VA will initially review the Veterans military service
records for evidence of MST. Such evidence may include:
DD Form 2910, Victim Reporting Preference Statement; and