Está en la página 1de 529
[…] Officers - carry out their duties subject to the laws, policies, and other authorities that govern the
FBI. Our examination of the FBI's actions in the Hasan matter thus begins with a review of
those governing authorities.

12

365

Chapter 3
The FBI's Governing Authorities
The Terms of Reference asked Judge Webster to examine ''the laws and policies
applicable to the FBI's assessment of the threat posed by Major Hasan."
A.

Prim,ry Authorities

1.

lbe Attorney G'Dlpi

The FBI's primary investigative authority derives from the statutory authority of the
Attorney General. ~ 28 U.S.C. 509, S09A, 510, 533, and 534. The Attorney General
delegates that authority. primarily in 28 C.F.R. 0.85, which provides that the FBI shall
"[i)nvestigate violations of the laws ... of the United States and collect evidence in cases in
which the United Slates is or may be a party in interest...... ll1.
The FBI has lead investigative responsibility for domestic and international terrorism,
which includes, among other things, the unlawful use of force and violence against persons or
property to intimidate or coerce a government or civilians in furtherance of political or social
objectives. s= 18 U.S.C. 2331(1) and (5) (providing the complete definition of ,'terrorism,"
including the distinction between domestic terrorism and international terrorism). Within the
United States, the FBI's counterterrorism mission includes ''the collection, coordination. analysis,