Está en la página 1de 53
[…] information did not apply; (2) the order of the district court was not a
collateral order appealable under Cohen v. Beneficial Industrial Loan Corp.,
337 U.S. 541, 69 S.Ct. 1221, 93 L.Ed. 1528 (1949); and (3) mandamus
jurisdiction was not appropriate. In the present appeal, the Government asserts
that this court has jurisdiction pursuant to CIPA, the collateral order doctrine,
and 18 U.S.C.A. 3731 (West Supp.2003). Because we conclude that
jurisdiction for this appeal lies under 3731, we need not address the
Government's other proposed bases for jurisdiction.

19

Section 3731 allows the Government to pursue an interlocutory appeal of


certain pretrial rulings of the district court in a criminal case. The first
paragraph of 3731 provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n a criminal case an
appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision,
judgment, or order of a district court dismissing an indictment or information ...
as to any one or more counts, or any part thereof." 18 U.S.C.A. 3731. The
second paragraph of the statute allows the United States to appeal a pretrial
order suppressing or excluding evidence, provided "the United States attorney
certifies to the district court that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay
and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding."
Id. Section 3731 requires courts to construe its provisions "liberally" in order
"to effectuate its purposes." Id.; see United States v. Wilson, 420 U.S. 332, 33739, 95 S.Ct. 1013, 43 L.Ed.2d 232 (1975) (holding that, in enacting 3731,