Está en la página 1de 7
[…] and all other counsel involved in those proceedings. On August 12, 1984,
Teplin was convicted by a jury of attempted extortion and of a violation of the
Travel Act.
II.
3

The defendant first argues that the Virginia offense of attempted extortion was
improperly assimilated into this federal prosecution because federal law, either
18 U.S.C. Sec. 873 or Sec. 875(d), already punishes extortion. The defendant
contends that he should have been prosecuted under federal law rather than
under the assimilated state statutes.1 The Assimilative Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C.
Sec. 13, provides in part the following:

4
Whoever
within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or
acquired as proved in section 7 of this title, is guilty of any act or omission which,
although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if
committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State ... in which such place is
situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time ..., shall be guilty of a like offense
and subject to a like punishment. (emphasis added).
5

Our inquiry is whether the Federal statutes cited by the defendant proscribe the
same conduct as do the assimilated state statutes.

A review of these federal statutes reveals that they clearly do not. Section