Está en la página 1de 14
[…] trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses. See FED. R. CIV. P. 52(a).
We review the district court's conclusions of law de novo. Resolution Trust
Corp. v. Maplewood Inv., 31 F.3d 1276, 1281 n. 7 (4th Cir.1994).

B.
33

Following the bench trial, the district court first held that Robinson had failed
to produce sufficient evidence of a retaliatory discharge in violation of South
Carolina Code 41-1-80. Robinson argues that the district court overlooked
evidence that Overnite's asserted reason for terminating Robinson was
pretextual for retaliatory animus.

34

35

Section 41-1-80 provides that "[n]o employer may discharge or demote any
employee because the employee has instituted or caused to be instituted, in
good faith, any proceeding under the South Carolina Workers' Compensation
Law (Title 42 of the 1976 Code), or has testified or is about to testify in any
such proceeding." S.C. CODE ANN. 41-1-80 (Law Co-op. Supp.1995). In
order to prove a claim under 41-1-80, a plaintiff must show: (1) the institution
of workers' compensation proceedings; (2) a discharge or demotion; and (3) a
causal connection between the institution of workers' compensation