Documentos de Académico
[…] and substantial disadvantage, infecting his entire trial with error of
constitutional dimensions." Id. at 170 (emphasis in original). Thus,
the issue turns on "whether the ailing instruction by itself so infected
the entire trial that the resulting conviction violates due process, not
merely whether the instruction is undesirable, erroneous, or even universally condemned." Id. at 169 (citations and internal quotes omitted).
As discussed below, Ellis has failed to show prejudice. We therefore need not determine whether cause exists.
6
B.
The Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C. 1951, provides in pertinent part that:
(a) Whoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or
affects commerce . . . by . . . extortion . . . in violation of
this section shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.
(b) As used in this section-***
(2) The term "extortion" means the obtaining of
property from another, with his consent, induced
by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under the color of official right.
(Emphasis supplied.)