Está en la página 1de 42
[…] in analyzing the two statutes--in their identification of the person to whom
disclosure is prohibited. In section 793(d) that party to whom disclosure is
prohibited under criminal sanction is one "not entitled to receive" the national

defense material. Section 794 prohibits disclosure to an "agent ... [of a] foreign
government...." Manifestly, section 794 is a far more serious offense than
section 793(d); it covers the act of "classic spying"; and, because of its
seriousness, it authorizes a far more serious punishment than that provided for
section 793(d). In section 794, the punishment provided is stated to be
"punish[ment] by death or by imprisonment for any term of years or for life"
(Italics added). The punishment for violation of section 793(d) is considerably
more lenient: A fine of "not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than
ten years, or both." In short, section 794 covers "classic spying"; sections