Está en la página 1de 18
[…] of exhibition or entertainment," id. 2000a(b)(3); and (4) establishments that
are, inter alia, within a covered establishment, id. 2000a(b)(4). Whether an
entity qualifies as a "place of public accommodation" can be a fact-intensive
inquiry, because establishments "differ markedly in their operations." Nesmith
v. YMCA of Raleigh, N.C., 397 F.2d 96, 98 (4th Cir.1968).

12

Plaintiffs rely on only one subsection of Title II's definition provision,


contending that the salon is a "place of entertainment" under 2000a(b)(3).
Section 2000a(b)(3) defines "place of public accommodation" to include "any
motion picture house, theater, concert hall, sports arena, stadium or other place
of exhibition or entertainment." Id.

13

We cannot agree with plaintiffs' argument. The plain text of the statute
demonstrates that beauty salons are not covered by Title II. They are not
mentioned in any of the numerous definitions of "place of public
accommodation."