Está en la página 1de 18
[…] 41

Pursuant to the Public Accommodations Statute, a "place of public


accommodation" has three characteristics: (1) it "serves the public"; (2) it
"affects interstate commerce"; and (3) it falls within one of four categories
enumerated. See 2000a(b). According to Elizabeth Arden and the majority,
the Red Door Spa does not constitute a "place of public accommodation" under
the Statute because it does not fit into any of the four categories enumerated in
2000a(b). I strenuously disagree, and submit that the Spa falls squarely within
the third such category, 2000a(b)(3).

42

Section 2000a(b) includes, as a place of public accommodation, "any motion


picture house, theater, concert hall, sports arena, stadium or other place of
exhibition or entertainment." See 2000a(b)(3) (emphasis added). And the
Supreme Court, in addressing the Statute's breadth, has determined that "the
statutory language `place of entertainment' should be given full effect according
to its generally accepted meaning." Daniel, 395 U.S. at 308, 89 S.Ct. 1697.