Está en la página 1de 11
[…] The award of extraordinary credits is authorized by section 53.1-191, which
states in relevant part that

6
[t]he
Board [of Corrections], with the consent of the Governor, may allow to any
prisoner confined in a state correctional facility a credit toward his term of
confinement if he ... voluntarily or at the instance of a prison official renders ...
extraordinary services....
7

Except as provided hereafter, any credit allowed under the provisions of this
section shall be applied as provided in 53.1-199....

Va.Code 53.1-191 (emphasis added). By the terms of section 53.1-191,


therefore, extraordinary credits are to be applied in the same manner as are
GCA credits under section 53.1-199. Under section 53.1-199, GCA credits,
which may "not ... exceed the amount set forth in 53.1-201,"5 are to be
applied "to reduce the person's maximum term of confinement while he is
confined in any state correctional facility." Va.Code 53.1-199 (emphasis
added). 6

Both extraordinary and GCA credits directly affect the DOC's computation of a

prisoner's mandatory parole release date (MPRD). The MPRD "is the date upon
which an inmate must be released to the supervision of the Division of