Documentos de Académico
[…] parents' communication with their children about sexuality.
22
(App.298).
25
The Board does not fund the program. (App.41). The health resource centers
receive funding through private and non-school district sources and under the
Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C.A. 201-300aaa-13 (West 1991 &
Supp.1998). (App. 461, 475 ("The Council continues to fund comprehensive
family planning services through subcontracting agencies .... [c]ouncil
subcontracts now fund all nine of the condom availability sites.... Four of the
nine sites are funded by Title X monies")). See also 42 U.S.C.A. 300(a) ("The
Secretary is authorized to make grants and to enter into contracts with public or
nonprofit private entities to assist in the establishment and operation of
voluntary family planning projects which shall offer a broad range of
acceptable and effective family planning methods and services").
26
27
4.1 Parents or guardians of students in schools taking part in the phase-in pilot
program shall have the absolute right to veto their child's or children's
participation in the program.
28
(App.39-40) (opt out provision). If a parent returns an opt out form, the