Está en la página 1de 35
[…] will not be unduly detrimental to the environment and orderly growth will be promoted." In re
Request for Jurisdictional Op., 2015 VT 41, ~ 7, 198 Vt. 510, 117 A.3d 457; see also 10 V.S.A.
6081(a).
18

Case 5:14-cv-00132-gwc Document 73 Filed 08/10/16 Page 19 of 35

The CEQ regulations, which govern the application ofNEP A, contain two provisions
concerning state and local laws. First, 1506.2(d) requires an EIS to consider any
"inconsistency of a proposed action with any approved State or local plan and laws." 40 C.F.R.
1506.2(d). If there is an inconsistency, the EIS "should describe the extent to which the agency
would reconcile its proposed action with the plan or law." Id. Second, 1502.16(c) requires
consideration of"[p]ossible conflicts between the proposed action and the objectives of Federal,
regional, State, and local ... land use plans, policies and controls for the area concerned."
40 C.F.R. 1502.16(c) (emphasis added).