Documentos de Académico
[…] capacity for the full range of light work, diminished by his inability to bend
repeatedly, and was thus not disabled under the Act. (R. 18-19, Findings Nos.
7, 11, 12).
III. Discussion
17
18
19
20
21
22
(4) Licensed optometrists for the measurement of visual acuity and visual fields
. . . . and
23
24
25
Although DIB eligibility can not rest upon the opinion of a chiropractor, a
hearing examiner can consider a chiropractor's opinion, along with all of the
other evidence that a claimant may present insofar as it is deemed relevant to
assessing a claimant's disability. See 20 C.F.R. 416.913(e)(3) ("information
from other sources may also help us to understand how your impairment(s)
affects your ability to work. Other sources include, . . . (3) Other practitioners
for example, chiropractors") (internal parentheses omitted).
26
27
Hartranft cites a report from Dr. Richard K. White, in which Dr. White stated
that Hartranft should not be released for any kind of work. This report,