Documentos de Académico
[…] ESA defines "Secretary" to mean "the Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary
of Commerce as program responsibilities are vested pursuant to the provisions
of the Reorganization Plan Numbered 4 of 1970." ESA 3(15), 16 U.S.C.
1532(15). The Reorganization Plan, in turn, assigns to the Secretary of
Commerce certain enumerated functions formerly under the supervision of the
Secretary of the Interior. See Reorg. Plan 4 (1970), 5 U.S.C.App. 1 (1996).6
50 C.F.R. 222 explicitly provides that the species of fish and wildlife at issue
here are under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Commerce. 50 C.F.R.
222.23 (listing Atlantic Hawksbill Sea Turtles and Green Sea Turtles).
Similarly, the Commerce Department's National Marine Fisheries Service "has
sole jurisdiction for sea turtles while the turtles are in the water." 50 C.F.R.
222.23(a); see also 50 C.F.R. 227.4 (1995) (stating that the Secretary of
Commerce maintains jurisdiction over the Green Sea Turtle). Once the turtles
are on land, however, 222.23(a) states that the Department of the Interior's
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service has jurisdiction.