Documentos de Académico
[…] that the Commissioner's notice of deficiency was undated made it impossible to
calculate the ninety-day limitation period and therefore the court should have
calculated from the date of actual service. In their short presentation of this
second issue, petitioners also raise a third ground that we feel merits discussion,
i. e., whether the Commissioner had actual knowledge that petitioners were
residing in Florida.
A number of sections in the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 are pertinent to the
problems raised by petitioners.1 Section 6212, as amended, 26 U.S.C. (1958
ed.) 6212, provides that the Secretary, upon a determination of deficiency, "is
authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer by certified mail or
registered mail," and such notice if mailed to the taxpayer at his last known
address shall be sufficient. The succeeding section, 26 U.S.C. (1958 ed.)
6213, establishes the right of the taxpayer to file a petition with the Tax Court
for a redetermination of deficiency if it is filed within ninety days after the