Está en la página 1de 21
[…] court's caselaw. Plainly it alerted shipper interests that the ICC perceived
difficulties with the use of ratios, and flow of funds analyses. Moreover it gave
explicit notice that the ICC considered the current cost of capital to be the
"minimum rate necessary to attract and maintain capital in the railroad, or any
other industry." 45 Fed.Reg. at 80152. That no more explicit notice was
required is confirmed by an examination of the detailed comments actually
received.

2. Absence of Codification
34

Some shippers contend that the ICC violated 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10704(a)(2),

which requires that it "maintain and revise as necessary standards and


procedures for establishing revenue levels for rail carriers," by declining to
codify its revenue adequacy standards. The ICC held, and we agree, that neither
the 4R Act as amended by the Staggers Act, nor any provision of the
Administrative Procedure Act requires a specific format for a revenue
adequacy determination.