Está en la página 1de 171
[…] Beerss anticompetitive conduct would continue to cause the
consumer protection statutes underlying the classs claims,
noting differences among them. Id. Likewise here, the
District Court clearly defined the class, listed six common
claims and issues, devoted significant discussion to the
factual allegations, analyzed the classs suitability for
certification by explaining the predominantly common issues,
and noted the differences among the various statutes
implicated in the claims. As succinctly stated by our fellow
Court of Appeals, [t]hat is enough. Id. at 41.
48

15 U.S.C. 26 reads in pertinent part:


Any person, firm, corporation, or association
shall be entitled to sue for and have injunctive
relief, in any court of the United States having
jurisdiction over the parties, against threatened
loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust
law . . . when and under the same conditions
and principles as injunctive relief against
threatened conduct that will cause loss or
damage is granted by courts of equity.

78

entire membership of all classes to pay artificially inflated


prices. The objectors counter that class members lack
antitrust standing to seek injunctive relief because they cannot
demonstrate a significant threat of injury from an impending
violation of the antitrust laws.