Documentos de Académico
[…] United States. Because 329(b)(2) provides that for naturalization under
329(a) "no period of residence or specified period of physical presence ... shall
be required," it may be that 329 also was not intended to compel any showing
that another INA section requires in connection with a period of residence.
44
As against that reading, we note that 316(a) requires a showing not just that
the applicant was of good moral character with respect to the specified periods
of residence and physical presence, but also a showing that the applicant "is" of
good moral character. 8 U.S.C. 1427(a) (that "during all the periods referred
to in this subsection [applicant] has been and still is a person of good moral
character" (emphasis added)). Use of the conjunctive and the present tense
suggests that Congress intended that section to be broader than requiring good
moral character merely during past periods of residence and physical presence,